1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Manchester Withington
Westminster constituency · E14001354

Manchester Withington: wards and councils

The Manchester Withington constituency (North West) covers 6 council wards in 1 council area: Manchester (6). The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,030 residents in 37,737 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards6
Aged 65+11.2%
Homes owned50.4%
No car or van27.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ChorltonManchester12,8435,6805,14512.4%62.1%23.6%
Chorlton ParkManchester17,5927,1033,50612.1%53.5%27.1%
Didsbury EastManchester14,7096,2274,02715.1%67.6%18.8%
Didsbury WestManchester15,0837,4324,50411.5%48.2%25.3%
Old MoatManchester15,3645,7578,5558.5%33.2%34.9%
WithingtonManchester15,4395,5388,3258.1%35.6%35.7%
6 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0