1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Manchester Rusholme
Westminster constituency · E14001353

Manchester Rusholme: wards and councils

The Manchester Rusholme constituency (North West) covers 6 council wards in 1 council area: Manchester (6). The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 110,669 residents in 37,604 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards6
Aged 65+5.8%
Homes owned25.4%
No car or van46.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ArdwickManchester21,0446,7385,2015.2%20.5%50.4%
FallowfieldManchester14,8704,3117,2635.8%28.7%39.7%
HulmeManchester19,4877,8807,2743.6%18.7%52.5%
Moss SideManchester21,2777,26912,9636.1%20.8%50.3%
RusholmeManchester17,4344,7878,1066.1%31.3%44.1%
Whalley RangeManchester16,5576,6197,3208.6%37.1%36.6%
6 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0