1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Manchester Central
Westminster constituency · E14001352

Manchester Central: wards and councils

The Manchester Central constituency (North West) covers 8 council wards in 2 council areas: Manchester (6), Oldham (2). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 112,855 residents in 47,898 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+8.0%
Homes owned30.8%
No car or van47.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ancoats & BeswickManchester14,8227,4665,0435.7%25.4%47.4%
CheethamManchester21,4756,9536,3746.0%29.5%39.7%
Clayton & OpenshawManchester20,0307,7094,0469.3%29.2%42.6%
DeansgateManchester13,6976,2786,9101.8%22.9%60.7%
Miles Platting & Newton HeathManchester19,2758,1283,63711.8%32.4%45.2%
PiccadillyManchester11,6636,2636,0282.5%19.5%68.1%
Failsworth EastOldham9,1624,2573,75421.2%62.6%28.7%
Failsworth WestOldham11,8935,1012,80018.2%64.1%28.4%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0