1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Maldon
Westminster constituency · E14001351

Maldon: wards and councils

The Maldon constituency (East of England) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Maldon (13), Chelmsford (7). The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,976 residents in 41,803 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+24.3%
Homes owned77.1%
No car or van11.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bicknacre and East and West HanningfieldChelmsford5,5432,18216525.1%82.7%8.1%
GalleywoodChelmsford5,6622,39663224.5%71.8%17.1%
Little Baddow, Danbury and SandonChelmsford8,3333,36824827.8%82.8%8.4%
Rettendon and RunwellChelmsford6,5082,68628027.0%83.5%9.4%
South Hanningfield, Stock and MargarettingChelmsford5,7362,35313225.8%80.5%7.4%
South Woodham-Chetwood and CollingwoodChelmsford8,0093,3192,44119.2%76.2%10.3%
South Woodham-Elmwood and WoodvilleChelmsford8,0173,2781,53921.3%80.7%9.3%
AlthorneMaldon4,3371,83011527.2%82.5%6.9%
Burnham-on-Crouch NorthMaldon4,6821,97224425.1%77.2%11.7%
Burnham-on-Crouch SouthMaldon4,1681,9961,80527.0%67.8%17.3%
Heybridge EastMaldon4,0981,74379122.7%82.3%7.5%
Heybridge WestMaldon4,8101,9392,86918.3%67.2%14.0%
Maldon EastMaldon2,5001,07672218.0%53.8%18.5%
Maldon NorthMaldon4,4092,2431,02731.6%62.1%24.3%
Maldon SouthMaldon3,8391,5612,22123.5%80.8%12.0%
Maldon WestMaldon4,1911,8111,47526.9%79.1%12.7%
MaylandMaldon4,4501,79816824.6%84.5%6.9%
PurleighMaldon3,5241,3788724.8%84.5%4.8%
SouthminsterMaldon4,8281,93618320.5%72.3%11.9%
TillinghamMaldon2,3329384025.3%76.9%8.7%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0