1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Luton South and South Bedfordshire
Westminster constituency · E14001346

Luton South and South Bedfordshire: wards and councils

The Luton South and South Bedfordshire constituency (East of England) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Luton (14), Central Bedfordshire (2). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 105,633 residents in 39,968 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+11.6%
Homes owned47.9%
No car or van28.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
CaddingtonCentral Bedfordshire10,1474,33417625.8%79.6%9.4%
Eaton BrayCentral Bedfordshire3,8401,68322828.1%77.7%7.5%
BarnfieldLuton9,6443,1344,96515.4%83.1%8.1%
Beech HillLuton14,7523,62310,9037.3%50.6%28.9%
BiscotLuton10,9162,92610,9478.6%51.2%26.8%
CentralLuton6,3322,8088,1305.1%12.1%62.4%
ChallneyLuton17,0825,0216,9129.5%59.0%17.5%
DallowLuton9,1482,7285,9976.2%38.9%33.7%
FarleyLuton15,4675,6155,3868.1%34.3%36.6%
High TownLuton11,0874,5647,2567.9%34.8%37.2%
Round GreenLuton10,8284,1016,64611.1%52.5%23.4%
SaintsLuton13,5953,7939,1548.5%62.2%17.1%
SouthLuton11,4194,5464,0589.0%31.3%39.6%
StopsleyLuton12,2594,7492,98418.3%69.6%16.8%
VauxhallLuton6,6922,6124,03712.4%65.5%17.4%
WigmoreLuton9,7574,0511,77815.6%66.3%14.4%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0