1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Luton North
Westminster constituency · E14001345

Luton North: wards and councils

The Luton North constituency (East of England) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Luton (11). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 66,282 residents in 24,673 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+15.4%
Homes owned61.3%
No car or van20.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BarnfieldLuton9,6443,1344,96515.4%83.1%8.1%
Beech HillLuton14,7523,62310,9037.3%50.6%28.9%
BraminghamLuton13,9175,5374,07620.8%75.3%14.0%
ChallneyLuton17,0825,0216,9129.5%59.0%17.5%
LeagraveLuton11,1894,0676,20513.8%52.6%24.3%
LewseyLuton10,1143,6516,04811.3%50.1%25.0%
NorthwellLuton15,4435,6286,20014.6%57.3%22.2%
PoetsLuton7,1682,5745,66016.4%66.5%20.1%
SaintsLuton13,5953,7939,1548.5%62.2%17.1%
StopsleyLuton12,2594,7492,98418.3%69.6%16.8%
Sundon ParkLuton8,4513,2164,11114.5%63.4%19.7%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0