1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Liverpool West Derby
Westminster constituency · E14001341

Liverpool West Derby: wards and councils

The Liverpool West Derby constituency (North West) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Liverpool (14), Knowsley (2). 6 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 74,699 residents in 32,144 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+18.0%
Homes owned60.3%
No car or van33.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Page MossKnowsley11,5855,0005,63213.8%48.4%39.5%
SwansideKnowsley9,3763,8646,17518.7%83.1%18.8%
AnfieldLiverpool13,2015,8415,86514.8%42.4%47.6%
BroadgreenLiverpool5,7122,4435,48120.0%67.9%31.1%
Kensington & FairfieldLiverpool18,7017,7105,9749.5%25.4%56.8%
Knotty Ash & Dovecot ParkLiverpool6,0342,5356,27616.0%43.9%42.9%
Old Swan EastLiverpool5,3522,4429,94818.7%55.6%43.0%
Old Swan WestLiverpool7,5573,4534,78714.3%43.0%47.2%
Sandfield ParkLiverpool7,7903,5083,61623.1%65.1%31.1%
StoneycroftLiverpool4,1541,8605,18317.5%57.3%38.2%
Tuebrook Breckside ParkLiverpool6,3342,8828,03010.8%27.0%56.1%
Tuebrook LarkhillLiverpool7,6483,3466,58915.7%48.8%41.8%
West Derby DeysbrookLiverpool4,8252,0572,25219.8%68.4%25.5%
West Derby LeyfieldLiverpool7,6483,2054,78422.5%75.4%23.9%
West Derby MuirheadLiverpool4,1361,6734,51822.6%82.6%16.3%
Yew TreeLiverpool12,2235,2304,31214.3%46.7%38.1%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0