1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Liverpool Riverside
Westminster constituency · E14001338

Liverpool Riverside: wards and councils

The Liverpool Riverside constituency (North West) covers 21 council wards in 1 council area: Liverpool (21). 9 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,475 residents in 32,634 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards21
Aged 65+10.3%
Homes owned21.7%
No car or van56.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AnfieldLiverpool13,2015,8415,86514.8%42.4%47.6%
Brownlow HillLiverpool9,5962,0686,2272.5%11.8%70.1%
CanningLiverpool9,9603,3618,2746.8%15.1%56.4%
City Centre NorthLiverpool7,8613,1488,9952.1%18.2%64.1%
City Centre SouthLiverpool9,4984,7396,6595.7%13.4%61.5%
DingleLiverpool9,7844,6746,53013.8%25.2%52.1%
Edge HillLiverpool6,2562,5545,9379.6%32.6%49.0%
Everton EastLiverpool7,1473,2856,67417.1%24.3%57.3%
Everton NorthLiverpool6,9473,2266,45118.1%32.7%53.5%
Everton WestLiverpool4,5382,0093,34912.0%21.0%54.2%
Festival GardensLiverpool2,4811,2972,57614.3%45.3%31.5%
Kensington & FairfieldLiverpool18,7017,7105,9749.5%25.4%56.8%
Kirkdale EastLiverpool3,3791,5597,44815.5%22.0%60.2%
Kirkdale WestLiverpool6,5703,0513,11315.4%35.3%52.2%
Princes ParkLiverpool8,6013,7236,7809.2%17.5%53.7%
Sefton ParkLiverpool6,3123,7834,20315.9%29.4%42.9%
ToxtethLiverpool7,6153,2089,48111.1%15.0%57.3%
Tuebrook Breckside ParkLiverpool6,3342,8828,03010.8%27.0%56.1%
VauxhallLiverpool8,5023,8152,20414.5%22.0%51.7%
Waterfront NorthLiverpool——————
Waterfront SouthLiverpool2,1851,1374,4186.0%21.9%36.1%
21 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0