1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Liverpool Garston
Westminster constituency · E14001337

Liverpool Garston: wards and councils

The Liverpool Garston constituency (North West) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: Liverpool (15). 6 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 81,245 residents in 35,345 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+20.0%
Homes owned59.7%
No car or van30.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AigburthLiverpool6,2182,6933,96021.2%73.6%19.1%
AllertonLiverpool5,9952,4602,24925.8%87.2%13.4%
Belle ValeLiverpool13,0525,8273,13120.2%42.6%41.2%
CalderstonesLiverpool6,1452,4743,85826.6%87.4%13.5%
ChildwallLiverpool13,5695,1354,32119.7%89.1%12.4%
ChurchLiverpool6,1062,5545,55117.7%72.6%23.7%
GarstonLiverpool11,4545,2342,92414.5%49.3%38.8%
GateacreLiverpool6,0842,7214,11726.1%82.0%17.3%
Grassendale & CressingtonLiverpool6,8322,7454,27621.3%79.7%17.6%
Mossley HillLiverpool2,4549643,85423.9%90.8%10.2%
Much Woolton & Hunts CrossLiverpool12,0425,3793,10922.9%73.2%23.0%
Penny LaneLiverpool6,1102,5007,78014.8%69.5%24.4%
SpekeLiverpool14,3386,0781,56912.9%37.1%41.5%
SpringwoodLiverpool6,8982,8942,18719.4%67.2%25.8%
Woolton VillageLiverpool4,4892,2543,86430.5%63.0%28.0%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0