1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Lincoln
Westminster constituency · E14001336

Lincoln: wards and councils

The Lincoln constituency (East Midlands) covers 14 council wards in 2 council areas: Lincoln (11), North Kesteven (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 109,605 residents in 45,062 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+14.7%
Homes owned51.7%
No car or van27.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AbbeyLincoln11,3104,5892,7699.5%38.2%35.6%
BirchwoodLincoln8,9323,9063,69617.1%53.6%25.0%
BoulthamLincoln11,2583,2831,81810.2%51.6%28.6%
CarholmeLincoln11,2274,1152,3349.9%42.7%28.6%
CastleLincoln7,7253,7074,93616.5%44.7%32.2%
GlebeLincoln8,7193,5834,91715.5%54.7%23.4%
HartsholmeLincoln8,2043,7192,26723.3%70.2%18.3%
MinsterLincoln8,2543,5083,62318.5%51.9%28.4%
MoorlandLincoln8,0463,4053,68018.8%56.1%26.4%
ParkLincoln12,0025,2922,7308.5%31.4%41.5%
WithamLincoln8,1363,4003,43318.9%74.9%15.6%
Bracebridge HeathNorth Kesteven5,7922,5551,18219.3%72.2%13.8%
Skellingthorpe & EagleNorth Kesteven6,1692,65610127.0%79.0%7.5%
Waddington RuralNorth Kesteven8,7273,54717121.2%73.2%10.0%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0