1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Leyton and Wanstead
Westminster constituency · E14001334

Leyton and Wanstead: wards and councils

The Leyton and Wanstead constituency (London) covers 10 council wards in 2 council areas: London Borough of Waltham Forest (7), London Borough of Redbridge (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,702 residents in 39,408 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+11.2%
Homes owned49.7%
No car or van41.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
South WoodfordLondon Borough of Redbridge12,8335,1236,29014.9%62.5%27.2%
Wanstead ParkLondon Borough of Redbridge8,0633,0591,70317.0%71.5%23.9%
Wanstead VillageLondon Borough of Redbridge12,7655,6165,54416.9%58.3%32.4%
Cann HallLondon Borough of Waltham Forest16,3195,65216,3828.1%38.0%47.9%
CathallLondon Borough of Waltham Forest10,4823,82311,7028.7%32.9%53.0%
ForestLondon Borough of Waltham Forest17,2565,8318,0629.5%46.4%43.7%
Grove GreenLondon Borough of Waltham Forest14,7465,48716,1727.7%46.7%49.6%
Hoe StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest14,2765,69813,3509.6%40.2%52.6%
LeytonLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,1144,8326,6838.3%35.7%51.7%
LeytonstoneLondon Borough of Waltham Forest12,2384,8179,33410.6%46.6%47.1%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0