1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Lewisham East
Westminster constituency · E14001331

Lewisham East: wards and councils

The Lewisham East constituency (London) covers 7 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Lewisham (7). The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 117,195 residents in 46,032 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards7
Aged 65+10.8%
Homes owned46.6%
No car or van41.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BellinghamLondon Borough of Lewisham11,6614,6424,7709.0%29.6%45.8%
Catford SouthLondon Borough of Lewisham17,2586,2647,27113.3%60.6%32.4%
DownhamLondon Borough of Lewisham18,3606,8906,87010.5%43.2%35.8%
Grove ParkLondon Borough of Lewisham15,7336,3046,48213.1%50.8%35.4%
Hither GreenLondon Borough of Lewisham20,1487,9669,3549.5%45.2%43.3%
Lee GreenLondon Borough of Lewisham15,0166,1418,35511.2%53.6%39.8%
Rushey GreenLondon Borough of Lewisham19,0197,8259,5129.1%41.1%53.9%
7 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0