1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Lewes
Westminster constituency · E14001330

Lewes: wards and councils

The Lewes constituency (South East) covers 22 council wards in 2 council areas: Lewes (14), Wealden (8). The 22 wards that lie wholly inside it had 95,099 residents in 42,024 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards22
Aged 65+28.4%
Homes owned73.2%
No car or van18.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ditchling & WestmestonLewes2,5541,05210644.7%83.0%12.0%
KingstonLewes1,9058334030.7%76.3%7.2%
Lewes BridgeLewes4,8342,3831,04122.7%59.0%30.9%
Lewes CastleLewes3,9641,7693,05020.4%56.4%30.3%
Lewes PrioryLewes7,9163,2391,44922.1%74.7%21.0%
Newhaven NorthLewes4,8771,9881,60121.1%77.2%16.0%
Newhaven SouthLewes7,8143,4091,88918.2%54.2%28.3%
Ouse Valley & RingmerLewes6,5132,7818829.0%65.5%14.6%
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St JohnLewes2,2228807823.5%77.9%8.3%
Seaford CentralLewes5,0232,5964,66931.7%63.4%29.7%
Seaford EastLewes4,7762,13282437.3%83.7%15.1%
Seaford NorthLewes5,2062,2071,59228.9%74.1%14.1%
Seaford SouthLewes4,3912,0762,01836.9%72.5%21.6%
Seaford WestLewes4,4712,08089640.7%87.5%13.6%
ArlingtonWealden2,9661,2684335.2%82.8%9.2%
Lower WillingdonWealden3,3141,50638133.7%88.3%13.3%
Polegate CentralWealden5,1072,0232,36017.6%77.1%9.8%
Polegate NorthWealden3,8671,81279628.9%70.3%20.8%
Polegate South & Willingdon WatermillWealden3,4501,6152,35833.6%78.3%17.8%
South DownsWealden2,9761,4165843.1%81.2%7.7%
Stone CrossWealden3,6871,44545717.8%81.2%5.7%
Upper WillingdonWealden3,2661,5141,57236.7%88.0%13.5%
22 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0