1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Isle of Wight East
Westminster constituency · E14001303

Isle of Wight East: wards and councils

The Isle of Wight East constituency (South East) covers 20 council wards in 1 council area: Isle of Wight (20). The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 69,624 residents in 32,955 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+31.2%
Homes owned67.4%
No car or van22.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BembridgeIsle of Wight3,5611,75139146.0%80.8%14.9%
Binstead & FishbourneIsle of Wight3,5341,59685037.3%85.5%12.0%
Brading & St HelensIsle of Wight3,4131,57021133.0%73.8%15.2%
Haylands & SwanmoreIsle of Wight3,7131,6421,60121.5%70.7%17.8%
Lake NorthIsle of Wight3,4551,6131,99530.2%70.4%26.0%
Lake SouthIsle of Wight3,3961,7011,57640.9%71.4%26.2%
Nettlestone & SeaviewIsle of Wight2,5221,20946741.6%84.0%9.5%
Newchurch, Havenstreet & AsheyIsle of Wight3,3941,5189435.7%84.4%9.5%
Ryde Appley & ElmfieldIsle of Wight3,8271,7872,21229.5%65.9%20.3%
Ryde MonktonmeadIsle of Wight3,7581,8135,70820.0%54.4%33.9%
Ryde North WestIsle of Wight4,2762,2714,83025.9%47.3%40.7%
Ryde South EastIsle of Wight2,5051,1142,33214.1%43.3%31.0%
Ryde WestIsle of Wight3,2291,4244,08922.7%61.2%27.2%
Sandown NorthIsle of Wight3,5321,5661,19728.0%67.4%21.7%
Sandown SouthIsle of Wight3,5971,6922,73126.4%54.7%25.2%
Shanklin CentralIsle of Wight3,9921,8263,18131.7%67.4%24.9%
Shanklin SouthIsle of Wight3,2551,61665234.0%64.9%26.4%
Ventnor & St LawrenceIsle of Wight3,2701,72271337.1%61.2%27.7%
Wootton BridgeIsle of Wight3,3891,63048836.6%75.4%17.7%
Wroxall, Lowtherville & BonchurchIsle of Wight4,0061,89435931.9%70.3%19.0%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0