1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hyndburn
Westminster constituency · E14001299

Hyndburn: wards and councils

The Hyndburn constituency (North West) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Hyndburn (16), Rossendale (4). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,209 residents in 38,505 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+18.0%
Homes owned62.9%
No car or van25.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AlthamHyndburn5,4452,13465315.9%70.3%17.3%
BarnfieldHyndburn4,7062,1801,11717.0%51.9%35.1%
BaxendenHyndburn3,9301,69488123.6%86.9%11.1%
CentralHyndburn6,1771,8686,8609.0%50.3%35.7%
ChurchHyndburn5,3842,1232,46913.2%47.7%34.6%
Clayton-le-MoorsHyndburn4,5052,0702,29022.7%65.2%20.4%
HuncoatHyndburn4,6971,9721,14119.3%70.3%16.3%
ImmanuelHyndburn4,2992,00438524.9%64.2%24.2%
MilnshawHyndburn4,8902,1324,36122.3%61.7%28.9%
NethertonHyndburn4,7432,0791,71920.2%60.2%27.8%
OvertonHyndburn6,2742,83766320.9%70.6%19.8%
PeelHyndburn4,4542,0879,47112.0%46.5%41.4%
RishtonHyndburn6,6562,99660120.1%64.2%22.8%
Spring HillHyndburn5,5871,9614,31611.1%50.6%33.8%
St Andrew'sHyndburn4,4222,0313,53719.9%56.4%28.5%
St Oswald'sHyndburn6,0662,62273723.3%86.6%12.3%
Greenfield & EdenRossendale6,4242,80329122.7%77.0%11.6%
HaslingdenRossendale8,9743,71558015.5%60.8%23.6%
HelmshoreRossendale6,0942,60832324.8%79.5%11.0%
LongholmeRossendale8,5423,6871,15218.5%64.4%19.7%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0