1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hove and Portslade
Westminster constituency · E14001296

Hove and Portslade: wards and councils

The Hove and Portslade constituency (South East) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Brighton and Hove (9). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 90,458 residents in 41,847 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+14.8%
Homes owned52.5%
No car or van35.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Brunswick & AdelaideBrighton and Hove9,9165,69818,3839.1%34.8%54.2%
Central HoveBrighton and Hove11,1106,20612,88312.8%39.0%47.9%
GoldsmidBrighton and Hove14,0666,97110,69115.3%46.9%41.8%
Hangleton & KnollBrighton and Hove15,2285,9842,10417.4%61.6%24.3%
North PortsladeBrighton and Hove10,1274,1271,66016.3%67.0%19.2%
South PortsladeBrighton and Hove9,8974,0635,24715.1%64.1%26.7%
Westbourne & Poets' CornerBrighton and Hove10,1944,60610,62914.5%56.9%33.4%
Westdene & Hove ParkBrighton and Hove15,8896,2611,64419.4%79.2%13.2%
WishBrighton and Hove9,9204,1926,69116.6%62.6%27.2%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0