1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Honiton and Sidmouth
Westminster constituency · E14001291

Honiton and Sidmouth: wards and councils

The Honiton and Sidmouth constituency (South West) covers 24 council wards in 2 council areas: East Devon (18), Mid Devon (6). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,676 residents in 41,240 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards24
Aged 65+31.8%
Homes owned72.7%
No car or van13.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AxminsterEast Devon8,1253,67830728.6%65.1%16.0%
Beer & BranscombeEast Devon2,3531,06511038.7%69.4%12.3%
Coly ValleyEast Devon4,7092,1176836.6%76.1%9.5%
Dunkeswell & OtterheadEast Devon5,7782,3784029.4%78.0%5.8%
FenitonEast Devon2,7201,15713023.2%77.2%7.6%
Honiton St Michael'sEast Devon6,8073,13085327.7%68.6%15.9%
Honiton St Paul'sEast Devon4,8552,36995932.4%66.2%19.9%
NewbridgesEast Devon2,5331,1137436.8%77.7%7.7%
Newton Poppleford & HarpfordEast Devon2,30398917030.9%78.6%8.3%
Ottery St MaryEast Devon7,9863,39822026.2%72.5%11.3%
SeatonEast Devon7,1283,6241,70943.3%72.6%18.1%
Sidmouth RuralEast Devon2,1011,0026244.0%81.8%10.4%
Sidmouth SidfordEast Devon7,8633,68691836.7%72.7%14.9%
Sidmouth TownEast Devon4,4132,2881,15250.5%75.4%25.3%
Tale ValeEast Devon2,4769924925.2%76.7%5.5%
TrinityEast Devon2,5491,1137033.3%81.7%7.4%
West Hill & AylesbeareEast Devon2,6901,08217032.3%87.0%5.2%
YartyEast Devon2,5251,0904934.3%81.4%5.0%
BradninchMid Devon2,00485132022.6%65.7%12.6%
Cullompton PadbrookMid Devon7,2873,05911819.3%67.4%11.3%
Cullompton St AndrewsMid Devon4,4751,9101,47320.5%65.5%13.9%
Cullompton ValeMid Devon——————
HalbertonMid Devon2,3349025419.8%72.8%5.5%
Lower CulmMid Devon5,9312,52839024.3%68.0%11.0%
24 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0