1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Heywood and Middleton North
Westminster constituency · E14001286

Heywood and Middleton North: wards and councils

The Heywood and Middleton North constituency (North West) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: Rochdale (13). 7 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 65,045 residents in 27,544 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+17.2%
Homes owned59.4%
No car or van26.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BamfordRochdale10,4274,2181,68724.4%76.7%17.4%
CastletonRochdale10,4584,3841,30819.7%62.3%26.4%
Central RochdaleRochdale12,8374,2584,6869.1%44.8%37.0%
East MiddletonRochdale11,1254,9494,31817.6%61.4%25.8%
Hopwood HallRochdale10,8514,6101,41517.9%62.1%24.3%
Milkstone & DeeplishRochdale12,2113,7217,0889.1%42.6%37.9%
NordenRochdale9,7354,04934421.2%84.4%8.4%
North HeywoodRochdale11,3635,1162,88615.9%48.5%33.4%
North MiddletonRochdale11,9845,1442,39716.5%62.0%28.7%
South MiddletonRochdale11,3054,7172,25020.3%72.4%21.9%
Spotland & FalingeRochdale12,1484,8104,18615.0%48.1%34.9%
West HeywoodRochdale12,1295,1212,39215.9%55.7%28.7%
West MiddletonRochdale10,5094,2642,76613.2%47.1%33.8%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0