1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Henley and Thame
Westminster constituency · E14001280

Henley and Thame: wards and councils

The Henley and Thame constituency (South East) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: South Oxfordshire (15). The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,440 residents in 39,850 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+23.2%
Homes owned72.5%
No car or van9.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Benson & CrowmarshSouth Oxfordshire8,5203,35421120.1%66.0%7.2%
BerinsfieldSouth Oxfordshire4,1371,68531421.5%64.9%15.4%
ChalgroveSouth Oxfordshire3,3191,34111922.4%81.0%6.6%
ChinnorSouth Oxfordshire9,3123,79222421.5%78.2%6.4%
Forest Hill & HoltonSouth Oxfordshire3,6631,4736022.5%75.4%8.1%
Garsington & HorspathSouth Oxfordshire3,5951,54317627.5%79.6%8.7%
GoringSouth Oxfordshire3,9551,69922931.9%76.1%9.7%
Haseley BrookSouth Oxfordshire4,3771,7446119.1%71.6%5.1%
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire12,1875,5852,18524.7%64.8%15.2%
Kidmore End & WhitchurchSouth Oxfordshire3,7761,4439722.9%80.9%4.8%
Sonning CommonSouth Oxfordshire7,8143,08023725.8%76.2%8.4%
ThameSouth Oxfordshire13,2685,5961,04721.4%70.5%12.2%
WatlingtonSouth Oxfordshire4,0471,7315424.9%70.4%8.7%
WheatleySouth Oxfordshire4,2661,87190924.7%73.9%11.2%
Woodcote & RotherfieldSouth Oxfordshire10,2043,9137922.9%75.5%6.0%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0