1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hemel Hempstead
Westminster constituency · E14001278

Hemel Hempstead: wards and councils

The Hemel Hempstead constituency (East of England) covers 14 council wards in 1 council area: Dacorum (14). The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 103,294 residents in 41,842 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+15.8%
Homes owned58.8%
No car or van16.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Adeyfield EastDacorum6,0782,4521,72615.4%50.9%17.1%
Adeyfield WestDacorum5,9602,4185,11416.0%54.8%19.6%
Apsley and Corner HallDacorum10,3074,4103,76412.3%56.8%16.0%
Bennetts EndDacorum6,0312,2555,44514.5%63.0%15.1%
Bovingdon, Flaunden and ChipperfieldDacorum9,4973,47332021.2%79.1%6.9%
BoxmoorDacorum8,7413,8514,27017.9%68.1%15.8%
Chaulden and Warners EndDacorum9,2853,7822,12816.6%59.6%15.4%
GadebridgeDacorum5,8012,2852,84014.0%61.0%17.6%
GrovehillDacorum8,0043,2043,38617.2%52.6%17.4%
Hemel Hempstead TownDacorum7,1903,2644,75512.3%38.6%28.0%
HighfieldDacorum5,8862,3654,85316.1%43.3%23.4%
Leverstock GreenDacorum9,7123,7194,04818.9%67.4%12.9%
Nash MillsDacorum3,7801,5691,90714.8%65.9%12.2%
Woodhall FarmDacorum7,0222,7955,63210.3%56.5%12.5%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0