1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hastings and Rye
Westminster constituency · E14001274

Hastings and Rye: wards and councils

The Hastings and Rye constituency (South East) covers 19 council wards in 2 council areas: Hastings (16), Rother (3). The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,817 residents in 46,905 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards19
Aged 65+22.1%
Homes owned58.6%
No car or van27.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AshdownHastings5,5472,1741,71019.8%75.9%12.0%
BairdHastings5,4942,2032,90719.6%55.3%25.8%
BraybrookeHastings5,4362,4924,60221.1%61.5%30.5%
CastleHastings6,8773,5776,96215.4%39.9%46.8%
Central St LeonardsHastings6,9393,9889,08018.0%32.8%50.8%
ConquestHastings5,0822,1673,08924.4%77.8%13.8%
GensingHastings6,7403,2096,62415.9%45.4%35.9%
HollingtonHastings5,7952,2162,90414.1%45.7%24.8%
Maze HillHastings5,4532,3473,97328.9%66.0%21.3%
Old HastingsHastings5,2732,4343,40624.6%67.3%27.2%
OreHastings5,6582,3641,07419.7%60.1%22.8%
SilverhillHastings5,7812,4614,10922.1%67.5%25.0%
St HelensHastings4,7902,1152,27034.4%78.1%19.3%
TressellHastings5,2982,2147,76312.4%48.3%33.6%
West St LeonardsHastings4,9292,0001,49419.1%68.9%14.3%
Wishing TreeHastings5,9032,4934,26119.6%49.3%30.4%
Eastern RotherRother4,7512,1816633.3%70.5%13.4%
Rye & WinchelseaRother4,9482,38855430.6%62.7%21.3%
Southern RotherRother4,1231,88213639.7%81.9%10.8%
19 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0