1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Harpenden and Berkhamsted
Westminster constituency · E14001268

Harpenden and Berkhamsted: wards and councils

The Harpenden and Berkhamsted constituency (East of England) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Dacorum (10), St Albans (10). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,593 residents in 36,996 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+19.9%
Homes owned75.1%
No car or van10.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aldbury and WiggintonDacorum2,4061,01816122.9%78.9%6.6%
AshridgeDacorum2,6961,08414627.1%79.9%7.2%
Berkhamsted CastleDacorum6,1062,7601,59522.6%76.9%11.6%
Berkhamsted EastDacorum6,1382,50494416.9%69.6%12.9%
Berkhamsted WestDacorum6,5372,5682,66318.0%69.7%12.3%
NorthchurchDacorum2,8361,31218927.9%77.7%16.3%
Tring CentralDacorum5,3862,2042,09718.4%68.9%13.3%
Tring EastDacorum3,4171,39627222.7%79.6%7.9%
Tring West and RuralDacorum5,1772,21925220.6%74.1%10.8%
WatlingDacorum5,8002,36611618.2%71.8%7.8%
Harpenden EastSt Albans7,8782,9372,92314.6%71.7%11.4%
Harpenden North & RuralSt Albans8,1863,03065515.8%81.0%9.1%
Harpenden SouthSt Albans7,2562,7871,82420.4%86.4%6.8%
Harpenden WestSt Albans8,1003,2942,61220.0%74.5%12.9%
Marshalswick East & Jersey FarmSt Albans8,5523,4262,58518.3%78.1%10.4%
Marshalswick WestSt Albans3,5111,3433,51618.4%78.7%9.5%
RedbournSt Albans5,7032,31822624.5%74.5%10.5%
Sandridge & WheathampsteadSt Albans7,9713,19921321.9%72.6%8.7%
St StephenSt Albans8,2203,30362924.7%83.5%7.1%
VerulamSt Albans7,5383,09841024.2%80.5%10.8%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0