1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Harlow
Westminster constituency · E14001267

Harlow: wards and councils

The Harlow constituency (East of England) covers 16 council wards in 3 council areas: Harlow (11), Epping Forest (3), Uttlesford (2). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,826 residents in 40,351 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+15.1%
Homes owned55.0%
No car or van20.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
North Weald BassettEpping Forest6,8482,78456222.5%71.1%10.3%
Roydon & Lower NazeingEpping Forest6,5242,64738525.2%82.0%8.0%
Rural EastEpping Forest9,3773,8787721.0%72.0%6.8%
Bush FairHarlow9,5893,8544,52215.0%50.3%24.7%
Church Langley North & NewhallHarlow4,6571,8231,9459.1%68.3%6.3%
Church Langley South & Potter StreetHarlow12,0614,7285,21213.1%67.3%12.7%
Great ParndonHarlow6,5992,8403,86221.5%63.9%19.9%
Latton Bush & StewardsHarlow9,3773,7504,62614.5%54.0%21.1%
Little Parndon & Town CentreHarlow7,9533,3041,7159.9%35.1%34.7%
Mark HallHarlow7,9713,2182,19414.7%43.9%27.0%
NetteswellHarlow8,4123,5513,43214.1%43.6%27.8%
Old HarlowHarlow8,0523,4441,98217.7%64.1%14.1%
PassmoresHarlow9,5303,7133,85014.8%47.9%26.7%
Sumners & KingsmoorHarlow9,1293,6333,36215.4%55.8%19.8%
Broad Oak & the HallingburysUttlesford4,1731,5928021.2%75.8%5.1%
Hatfield HeathUttlesford2,32390111325.1%72.7%6.3%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0