1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hamble Valley
Westminster constituency · E14001263

Hamble Valley: wards and councils

The Hamble Valley constituency (South East) covers 14 council wards in 3 council areas: Fareham (8), Eastleigh (5), Winchester (1). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,915 residents in 39,270 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+19.3%
Homes owned74.4%
No car or van8.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BotleyEastleigh7,1372,89584217.7%71.7%8.4%
Bursledon & Hound NorthEastleigh10,1754,2061,11114.7%65.8%8.2%
Hamble & NetleyEastleigh10,2744,6391,62124.4%64.5%13.0%
Hedge End NorthEastleigh10,4614,1413,61210.5%70.5%6.6%
Hedge End SouthEastleigh11,0534,5572,64024.1%81.8%10.5%
AvenueFareham6,2922,7023,33329.9%82.6%11.0%
Hook-with-WarsashFareham7,0783,03376125.8%83.1%8.0%
Locks HeathFareham7,9773,4003,98122.2%80.1%10.6%
Park GateFareham6,9572,8642,99621.2%72.5%10.7%
Sarisbury & WhiteleyFareham8,0423,0331,05014.5%82.1%4.0%
StubbingtonFareham7,2242,92992332.0%82.2%14.0%
TitchfieldFareham6,0972,56854424.0%73.8%8.8%
Titchfield CommonFareham9,0593,8153,72020.9%78.4%8.5%
Whiteley and ShedfieldWinchester6,7022,68726116.7%71.8%6.6%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0