1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Halesowen
Westminster constituency · E14001261

Halesowen: wards and councils

The Halesowen constituency (West Midlands) covers 7 council wards in 1 council area: Dudley (7). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,884 residents in 32,453 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards7
Aged 65+20.7%
Homes owned70.2%
No car or van18.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Belle ValeDudley13,3315,8503,48219.6%62.2%23.5%
Cradley North & WollescoteDudley11,3714,8653,42818.9%66.0%19.6%
Halesowen NorthDudley13,3585,5673,90417.9%71.3%18.4%
Halesowen SouthDudley12,2455,2641,76027.2%82.4%14.7%
Hayley Green & Cradley SouthDudley12,9905,2812,55022.4%76.4%15.3%
Lye & Stourbridge NorthDudley12,7195,5143,67717.9%58.8%25.3%
Quarry Bank & Dudley WoodDudley13,5895,6264,30418.3%64.1%21.3%
7 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0