1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Guildford
Westminster constituency · E14001258

Guildford: wards and councils

The Guildford constituency (South East) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Guildford (17). The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 120,459 residents in 46,967 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+16.8%
Homes owned65.2%
No car or van15.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ash SouthGuildford5,4852,2912,13418.3%80.8%7.9%
Ash ValeGuildford7,1243,0781,36120.3%75.9%7.8%
Ash WharfGuildford6,1152,6022,96618.6%65.7%13.3%
Bellfields & SlyfieldGuildford6,3772,4532,25613.2%47.8%18.6%
BurphamGuildford7,5703,0372,35517.0%75.4%9.4%
CastleGuildford10,7354,7461,22517.4%61.4%19.3%
Clandon & HorsleyGuildford8,8653,47626325.4%83.4%5.6%
EffinghamGuildford2,7221,06522722.8%82.8%4.7%
MerrowGuildford8,0653,2541,82919.2%70.5%11.2%
OnslowGuildford8,9742,7543,6159.7%51.1%28.4%
Send & LovelaceGuildford6,8562,82820924.6%76.6%7.5%
St NicolasGuildford2,9191,3271,40520.7%64.8%22.4%
StokeGuildford6,2872,8206,6376.9%36.7%32.6%
Stoughton NorthGuildford6,4162,4726,67914.0%64.6%13.8%
Stoughton SouthGuildford5,8372,2826,00115.0%65.8%15.6%
WestboroughGuildford11,6493,0273,8688.1%37.4%26.0%
WorplesdonGuildford8,4633,45547222.3%74.8%10.7%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0