1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Greenwich and Woolwich
Westminster constituency · E14001257

Greenwich and Woolwich: wards and councils

The Greenwich and Woolwich constituency (London) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: Royal Borough of Greenwich (12). 6 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 69,655 residents in 29,515 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+7.4%
Homes owned33.1%
No car or van55.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackheath WestcombeRoyal Borough of Greenwich15,0356,7965,60615.4%52.2%37.7%
Charlton HornfairRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,3084,5239,2119.6%43.4%37.4%
Charlton Village & RiversideRoyal Borough of Greenwich10,5164,0544,87611.7%35.9%45.6%
East GreenwichRoyal Borough of Greenwich14,4806,42212,8937.8%41.2%52.5%
Greenwich CreeksideRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,0004,78222,1644.3%24.0%62.4%
Greenwich ParkRoyal Borough of Greenwich10,5544,6205,19810.0%41.2%51.8%
Greenwich PeninsulaRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,4175,0315,0432.9%33.8%63.2%
Plumstead CommonRoyal Borough of Greenwich15,1715,8606,18313.6%52.5%36.1%
Shooters HillRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,8914,7604,73911.1%44.9%37.5%
Woolwich ArsenalRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,1005,71712,3515.3%22.7%65.0%
Woolwich CommonRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,6884,6496,1387.6%25.4%51.9%
Woolwich DockyardRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,6884,60611,8797.9%20.1%53.8%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0