1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Gravesham
Westminster constituency · E14001254

Gravesham: wards and councils

The Gravesham constituency (South East) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Gravesham (17). The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 106,906 residents in 41,726 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+17.2%
Homes owned62.2%
No car or van19.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ChalkGravesham2,20894962426.2%80.4%11.5%
Coldharbour & Perry StreetGravesham9,7133,5817,55513.9%52.1%23.8%
DentonGravesham4,7791,5923,1178.2%54.0%18.6%
Higham & ShorneGravesham6,5642,66518227.1%82.6%9.2%
Istead Rise, Cobham & LuddesdownGravesham4,8831,98225930.8%87.7%8.3%
Meopham NorthGravesham4,3501,80439827.0%82.4%8.1%
Meopham South & VigoGravesham4,4491,71844622.3%90.5%4.5%
Northfleet & SpringheadGravesham8,5703,3062,0349.2%42.0%25.6%
Painters AshGravesham5,6812,2675,01624.8%76.1%16.9%
PelhamGravesham5,1361,9968,01516.6%51.5%31.9%
Riverview ParkGravesham5,8872,2623,22423.1%82.5%12.3%
RoshervilleGravesham4,3071,5956,47810.5%52.1%18.9%
SinglewellGravesham5,0391,9576,48612.1%54.7%19.9%
TownGravesham11,2155,0466,76310.9%34.5%37.1%
WestcourtGravesham7,2762,6473,57315.2%53.6%21.8%
Whitehill & Windmill HillGravesham7,9773,0515,55817.2%64.9%19.3%
WoodlandsGravesham8,8723,3083,65316.7%73.7%13.0%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0