1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Gosport
Westminster constituency · E14001252

Gosport: wards and councils

The Gosport constituency (South East) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Gosport (14), Fareham (2). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 89,051 residents in 39,056 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+22.3%
Homes owned65.2%
No car or van19.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Hill HeadFareham7,0963,1342,23133.2%83.2%9.5%
StubbingtonFareham7,2242,92992332.0%82.2%14.0%
AlverstokeGosport6,3142,6773,11830.2%84.5%13.0%
AngleseyGosport5,3432,1661,98329.0%77.8%14.9%
BridgemaryGosport5,7262,4231,73922.2%63.4%21.3%
Brockhurst & PrivettGosport5,1262,4142,38224.4%64.4%23.4%
ElsonGosport6,0222,5252,68019.0%76.7%15.7%
FortonGosport5,7922,6605,06614.5%39.0%30.7%
Grange & Alver ValleyGosport7,4042,7854,9866.2%39.4%21.4%
Harbourside & TownGosport4,9112,6535,23021.9%42.4%40.4%
HardwayGosport6,2662,7946,00518.2%68.1%13.4%
Lee EastGosport5,9162,4402,32619.9%74.0%11.9%
Lee WestGosport5,1952,4242,33137.4%75.6%15.1%
Leesland & NewtownGosport6,7003,0747,25717.5%63.8%25.5%
Peel CommonGosport5,5502,4744,93827.9%74.2%17.1%
Rowner & HolbrookGosport5,6902,4133,71218.4%53.1%22.7%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0