1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Godalming and Ash
Westminster constituency · E14001249

Godalming and Ash: wards and councils

The Godalming and Ash constituency (South East) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Waverley (13), Guildford (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,628 residents in 31,595 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+22.3%
Homes owned71.4%
No car or van10.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
PilgrimsGuildford4,2851,72012122.1%74.3%6.3%
ShalfordGuildford5,5692,29928023.5%72.5%8.8%
TillingbourneGuildford5,6592,32712825.4%74.3%5.5%
Alfold, Dunsfold & HascombeWaverley3,5181,5816031.5%73.4%11.6%
Bramley & WonershWaverley10,1714,07414421.7%76.1%7.9%
ChiddingfoldWaverley2,50997914620.8%75.1%5.7%
Cranleigh EastWaverley6,7612,9041,33026.8%72.9%11.3%
Cranleigh WestWaverley5,0312,00439925.9%69.7%9.1%
Elstead & Peper HarowWaverley2,8391,23917427.1%73.5%8.6%
Ewhurst & Ellens GreenWaverley2,36187314427.1%79.1%5.8%
Godalming Binscombe & CharterhouseWaverley8,5413,3512,52118.3%64.1%13.0%
Godalming Central & OckfordWaverley5,1822,2662,05815.0%59.9%18.5%
Godalming Farncombe & CatteshallWaverley5,1252,3452,87819.1%63.0%17.0%
Godalming HollowayWaverley4,4781,6952,24220.2%86.7%6.1%
Milford & WitleyWaverley6,9602,81149721.2%71.6%10.4%
Western CommonsWaverley5,2692,1138124.7%78.0%5.4%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0