1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Gillingham and Rainham
Westminster constituency · E14001246

Gillingham and Rainham: wards and councils

The Gillingham and Rainham constituency (South East) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Medway (9). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,903 residents in 30,867 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+18.2%
Homes owned67.7%
No car or van20.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Chatham Central & BromptonMedway18,0086,8753,9509.8%39.9%32.0%
Gillingham NorthMedway15,6916,0456,16110.0%45.2%26.3%
Gillingham SouthMedway15,9326,3149,12410.0%44.8%33.8%
Hempstead & WigmoreMedway9,7253,8612,08327.8%89.0%8.4%
Rainham NorthMedway13,6545,8081,72821.6%71.6%17.3%
Rainham South EastMedway13,6465,5222,43420.2%81.1%10.7%
Rainham South WestMedway9,2583,7023,66825.4%83.5%13.5%
TwydallMedway8,8593,6685,43319.4%63.8%22.1%
WatlingMedway15,5545,8534,13316.7%68.1%20.2%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0