1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Fylde
Westminster constituency · E14001242

Fylde: wards and councils

The Fylde constituency (North West) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Fylde (17), Wyre (3). The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,282 residents in 44,592 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+28.0%
Homes owned72.6%
No car or van16.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ansdell & FairhavenFylde4,1661,9052,49232.6%76.3%16.1%
AshtonFylde5,8082,7085,10220.4%60.8%26.2%
CarnegieFylde4,3232,2693,46337.6%61.8%27.8%
Freckleton VillageFylde4,1011,95699431.6%82.0%12.9%
HeyhousesFylde7,9203,7891,68932.3%71.2%17.7%
KilgrimolFylde5,2352,7171,19034.3%59.8%27.9%
KilnhouseFylde5,2472,5272,36431.1%74.0%17.6%
KirkhamFylde7,8843,3341,98421.6%69.8%19.2%
Lytham EastFylde4,6142,1261,31521.9%71.9%14.9%
Lytham WestFylde3,8702,0941,34143.8%73.8%19.0%
Medlar-with-WeshamFylde4,4741,92458514.8%64.6%15.0%
ParkFylde3,6681,7291,14237.6%84.5%9.0%
Rural East FyldeFylde4,9912,10512224.4%76.6%8.9%
Rural North FyldeFylde3,0471,29311029.8%82.7%4.7%
StainingFylde3,4681,39219716.3%65.9%9.8%
WartonFylde4,6662,05134122.1%72.1%11.2%
Wrea Green with WestbyFylde3,9001,69115526.6%87.1%7.1%
BreckWyre4,5672,0832,12126.5%69.8%17.7%
Hardhorn with High CrossWyre6,0492,8261,32630.0%84.2%12.6%
TithebarnWyre4,2842,0732,27428.7%76.7%16.5%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0