1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Forest of Dean
Westminster constituency · E14001240

Forest of Dean: wards and councils

The Forest of Dean constituency (South West) covers 22 council wards in 2 council areas: Forest of Dean (21), Tewkesbury (1). The 22 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,561 residents in 39,096 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards22
Aged 65+25.2%
Homes owned73.0%
No car or van11.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Berry HillForest of Dean4,3231,89619627.6%76.0%11.3%
BreamForest of Dean4,8852,11719224.2%74.4%8.7%
Cinderford EastForest of Dean4,4481,9003,58821.3%70.2%17.2%
Cinderford WestForest of Dean4,3242,03329622.0%57.1%23.9%
ColefordForest of Dean7,7313,51580625.2%65.9%17.2%
DymockForest of Dean1,9658323829.7%80.0%5.2%
Hartpury & RedmarleyForest of Dean5,2791,7977320.9%79.7%5.1%
Longhope & HuntleyForest of Dean3,9451,66210731.0%83.2%6.7%
LydbrookForest of Dean2,22997345122.7%75.2%10.7%
Lydney EastForest of Dean6,5562,83278719.5%62.1%17.1%
Lydney NorthForest of Dean1,75878437031.8%89.4%9.7%
Lydney West & AylburtonForest of Dean2,3951,13315727.1%69.3%16.1%
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & DrybrookForest of Dean7,3443,09130225.0%77.7%11.5%
Newent & TayntonForest of Dean6,7092,98518325.8%65.4%14.8%
Newland & SlingForest of Dean2,4691,0539128.5%77.2%7.1%
NewnhamForest of Dean4,7382,05611726.3%73.0%10.1%
PillowellForest of Dean1,91182222829.3%81.0%8.6%
RuspidgeForest of Dean2,4311,05626421.4%74.3%10.8%
St. BriavelsForest of Dean2,3441,0337131.3%82.5%5.0%
TidenhamForest of Dean7,1692,86219125.1%75.3%9.4%
Westbury-on-SevernForest of Dean2,0507874927.1%78.3%5.6%
Highnam with Haw BridgeTewkesbury4,5581,8777928.4%80.3%5.2%
22 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0