1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Folkestone and Hythe
Westminster constituency · E14001239

Folkestone and Hythe: wards and councils

The Folkestone and Hythe constituency (South East) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Folkestone and Hythe (11). The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,833 residents in 41,001 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+25.1%
Homes owned63.5%
No car or van22.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BroadmeadFolkestone and Hythe4,2011,7812,62524.5%72.3%17.8%
CheritonFolkestone and Hythe13,5195,3052,68516.5%62.8%18.5%
East FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe11,5514,7864,20214.9%54.3%27.8%
Folkestone CentralFolkestone and Hythe10,3135,6336,33821.9%37.5%42.9%
Folkestone HarbourFolkestone and Hythe6,6383,0152,45617.1%46.8%33.6%
HytheFolkestone and Hythe11,1105,36571136.7%72.0%20.0%
Hythe RuralFolkestone and Hythe6,2102,74737228.8%78.4%14.0%
New RomneyFolkestone and Hythe7,2523,1751,12033.7%75.6%14.4%
Romney MarshFolkestone and Hythe7,1083,26013438.0%81.5%13.5%
Sandgate & West FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe6,0622,5912,38325.7%69.1%16.7%
Walland & Denge MarshFolkestone and Hythe7,8693,3436426.2%72.9%11.4%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0