1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Faversham and Mid Kent
Westminster constituency · E14001235

Faversham and Mid Kent: wards and councils

The Faversham and Mid Kent constituency (South East) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: Maidstone (10), Swale (8). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 88,184 residents in 35,929 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+21.0%
Homes owned68.7%
No car or van14.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bearsted & DownswoodMaidstone9,6674,0143,20826.0%83.6%8.4%
Boughton Monchelsea & Chart SuttonMaidstone2,9101,15815622.8%78.0%5.9%
Boxley DownsMaidstone7,1762,82117617.1%84.1%4.5%
Grove Green & Vinters ParkMaidstone7,8413,1322,37422.3%79.6%9.5%
Harrietsham, Lenham & North DownsMaidstone9,7633,9859925.4%75.4%8.7%
Leeds & LangleyMaidstone7,7613,05135019.0%75.2%7.4%
Loose & LintonMaidstone10,1534,03147823.5%79.2%10.2%
Park Wood & MangravetMaidstone9,2303,4165,46410.4%44.8%22.2%
SenacreMaidstone1,3326235,66123.5%46.5%29.1%
ShepwayMaidstone12,3524,8172,74020.1%62.4%20.1%
AbbeySwale5,2732,4472,75123.0%63.5%24.1%
Boughton and CourtenaySwale5,7982,4109124.3%75.4%8.7%
East DownsSwale2,7611,1624626.0%70.8%7.4%
PriorySwale2,9021,18579522.3%62.2%22.0%
St Ann'sSwale5,4972,4314,87221.9%68.2%20.2%
Teynham and LynstedSwale6,7602,70114118.9%64.4%12.1%
WatlingSwale6,7652,7601,52020.0%67.2%15.8%
West DownsSwale2,9081,15711723.9%80.6%6.3%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0