1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Exmouth and Exeter East
Westminster constituency · E14001232

Exmouth and Exeter East: wards and councils

The Exmouth and Exeter East constituency (South West) covers 15 council wards in 2 council areas: East Devon (12), Exeter (3). The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,928 residents in 42,783 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+24.0%
Homes owned69.9%
No car or van14.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BroadclystEast Devon7,0832,81711315.1%67.2%7.5%
Budleigh & RaleighEast Devon7,6713,59916942.0%75.7%11.6%
Clyst ValleyEast Devon2,4371,02017530.3%82.6%7.4%
CranbrookEast Devon6,7452,5022,1894.1%61.1%6.3%
Exe ValleyEast Devon2,4641,0626725.5%74.3%8.2%
Exmouth BrixingtonEast Devon7,6403,2542,21027.8%75.6%12.7%
Exmouth HalsdonEast Devon7,4093,3202,88931.1%79.8%12.3%
Exmouth LittlehamEast Devon8,0703,8131,00139.4%71.9%22.1%
Exmouth TownEast Devon7,3073,4985,74120.7%54.3%28.8%
Exmouth Withycombe RaleighEast Devon5,0732,1131,50621.9%64.7%17.6%
Whimple & RockbeareEast Devon3,0091,25814126.8%77.8%6.1%
Woodbury & LympstoneEast Devon6,0062,26319823.9%72.6%7.9%
PinhoeExeter9,5883,8812,53017.8%70.3%14.5%
St LoyesExeter9,3883,9842,41717.4%67.3%16.3%
TopshamExeter10,0384,3991,81122.7%67.5%16.5%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0