1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Erith and Thamesmead
Westminster constituency · E14001229

Erith and Thamesmead: wards and councils

The Erith and Thamesmead constituency (London) covers 12 council wards in 2 council areas: Royal Borough of Greenwich (9), London Borough of Bexley (3). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 110,644 residents in 40,117 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+9.4%
Homes owned39.1%
No car or van38.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BelvedereLondon Borough of Bexley17,6906,8343,57713.1%56.6%29.1%
ErithLondon Borough of Bexley13,1025,1085,43710.5%45.8%32.1%
Thamesmead EastLondon Borough of Bexley15,9265,7063,7209.1%33.7%38.5%
Abbey WoodRoyal Borough of Greenwich17,6876,3006,5279.8%40.4%38.9%
Eltham Park & ProgressRoyal Borough of Greenwich10,7664,2404,21716.9%70.9%24.5%
Plumstead & GlyndonRoyal Borough of Greenwich21,9727,59712,2469.6%33.2%47.2%
Plumstead CommonRoyal Borough of Greenwich15,1715,8606,18313.6%52.5%36.1%
Shooters HillRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,8914,7604,73911.1%44.9%37.5%
Thamesmead MooringsRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,4524,6145,5647.2%28.1%41.4%
West ThamesmeadRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,8153,9585,7864.7%29.6%41.8%
Woolwich ArsenalRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,1005,71712,3515.3%22.7%65.0%
Woolwich CommonRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,6884,6496,1387.6%25.4%51.9%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0