1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Epping Forest
Westminster constituency · E14001226

Epping Forest: wards and councils

The Epping Forest constituency (East of England) covers 16 council wards in 1 council area: Epping Forest (16). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 90,866 residents in 36,867 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+17.8%
Homes owned66.8%
No car or van16.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Buckhurst Hill East & WhitebridgeEpping Forest7,9593,2323,77016.3%69.3%16.9%
Buckhurst Hill WestEpping Forest7,0232,9242,64219.2%74.9%14.0%
Chigwell with LambourneEpping Forest7,5222,87032122.3%79.7%7.6%
Epping EastEpping Forest6,4152,8161,35721.1%66.9%14.1%
Epping West & RuralEpping Forest7,3662,96424120.5%72.0%14.5%
Grange HillEpping Forest9,1303,2293,43916.6%65.7%15.3%
Loughton FairmeadEpping Forest7,8903,3404,43712.9%49.8%25.4%
Loughton ForestEpping Forest7,6273,0622,08120.5%80.9%13.5%
Loughton RodingEpping Forest8,0253,2432,94314.3%60.0%21.0%
Loughton St John'sEpping Forest6,5742,5471,08917.8%75.4%10.4%
North Weald BassettEpping Forest6,8482,78456222.5%71.1%10.3%
Roydon & Lower NazeingEpping Forest6,5242,64738525.2%82.0%8.0%
Theydon Bois with PassingfordEpping Forest6,7052,59111924.4%79.8%8.8%
Waltham Abbey NorthEpping Forest7,7213,07955119.2%64.2%16.3%
Waltham Abbey South & RuralEpping Forest7,6083,14631419.4%67.9%14.1%
Waltham Abbey WestEpping Forest7,5283,2851,81417.5%58.6%19.2%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0