1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Ellesmere Port and Bromborough
Westminster constituency · E14001222

Ellesmere Port and Bromborough: wards and councils

The Ellesmere Port and Bromborough constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 2 council areas: Cheshire West and Chester (9), Wirral (2). The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 95,142 residents in 41,649 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+18.9%
Homes owned66.3%
No car or van20.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Central & GrangeCheshire West and Chester12,5125,4574,82611.8%44.4%31.2%
Ledsham & ManorCheshire West and Chester9,4184,0112,57020.6%89.8%7.3%
NetherpoolCheshire West and Chester5,4482,5121,00024.1%64.8%20.8%
StrawberryCheshire West and Chester5,2442,2735,19025.5%90.6%9.1%
Sutton VillagesCheshire West and Chester11,0764,8434,69019.2%64.1%21.4%
WestminsterCheshire West and Chester5,5212,6082,11011.3%39.3%30.3%
Whitby GrovesCheshire West and Chester4,3221,8002,43421.1%89.0%7.6%
Whitby ParkCheshire West and Chester5,3832,2323,66521.8%81.1%15.3%
WolverhamCheshire West and Chester5,8242,4933,66013.6%40.6%30.2%
BromboroughWirral16,4627,4012,11217.8%61.8%24.0%
EasthamWirral13,9326,0191,82023.9%79.0%17.0%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0