1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. East Worthing and Shoreham
Westminster constituency · E14001218

East Worthing and Shoreham: wards and councils

The East Worthing and Shoreham constituency (South East) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: Adur (14), Worthing (4). The 18 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,623 residents in 42,525 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+22.2%
Homes owned72.2%
No car or van18.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BuckinghamAdur4,0241,66377825.5%87.5%9.9%
ChurchillAdur4,4472,0584,06328.4%69.6%22.7%
CokehamAdur4,4911,8981,69424.0%78.2%14.1%
EastbrookAdur4,8451,8823,25616.9%59.5%23.6%
HillsideAdur4,4801,78979422.1%77.9%15.0%
ManorAdur4,5051,72553923.0%82.3%10.8%
MarineAdur4,6622,0793,44421.7%74.8%12.1%
Mash BarnAdur4,4651,8251,68220.7%62.7%19.7%
PeverelAdur4,3961,86857125.5%72.9%18.4%
SouthlandsAdur4,2661,8026,66220.0%60.1%23.0%
Southwick GreenAdur4,6182,0113,86822.1%71.1%18.9%
St Mary'sAdur5,2352,3054,53421.7%58.6%25.7%
St NicolasAdur4,1221,8194,70729.7%82.3%18.4%
WidewaterAdur5,9882,9492,85628.9%74.9%21.4%
BroadwaterWorthing9,3123,7974,67615.4%72.7%18.4%
GaisfordWorthing9,3713,9765,80915.7%70.0%21.6%
OffingtonWorthing7,9773,30499829.6%89.4%9.7%
SeldenWorthing8,4193,7754,71919.1%59.9%26.8%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0