1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. East Thanet
Westminster constituency · E14001216

East Thanet: wards and councils

The East Thanet constituency (South East) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Thanet (17). The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 105,074 residents in 46,212 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+22.0%
Homes owned58.0%
No car or van28.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Beacon RoadThanet4,6851,8843,16621.2%65.3%19.8%
BradstoweThanet3,9491,8783,34136.2%77.5%21.0%
Central HarbourThanet8,4014,0435,94019.3%49.9%34.8%
Cliffsend and PegwellThanet4,8822,1951,18431.7%79.2%15.7%
Cliftonville EastThanet6,4392,9492,82534.3%79.0%15.5%
Cliftonville WestThanet9,9274,41910,70414.5%33.4%46.7%
Dane ValleyThanet7,8463,1624,86816.6%51.9%27.7%
EastcliffThanet8,2873,8918,47415.9%43.0%39.6%
KingsgateThanet2,19789893833.4%85.4%10.3%
Margate CentralThanet6,2312,9497,05711.9%26.9%48.9%
NethercourtThanet4,8352,0875,62023.9%73.6%18.4%
NewingtonThanet5,7052,1944,31013.3%42.3%31.6%
NorthwoodThanet6,5992,8442,50623.2%61.8%25.5%
SalmestoneThanet5,7172,2852,01118.2%57.9%24.3%
Sir Moses MontefioreThanet5,0832,1274,74818.5%64.8%21.2%
St PetersThanet7,0223,1331,64729.5%74.5%21.2%
VikingThanet7,2693,2743,52731.2%73.6%21.4%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0