1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. East Grinstead and Uckfield
Westminster constituency · E14001212

East Grinstead and Uckfield: wards and councils

The East Grinstead and Uckfield constituency (South East) covers 22 council wards in 3 council areas: Mid Sussex (11), Wealden (8), Lewes (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 85,463 residents in 35,703 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards22
Aged 65+22.6%
Homes owned74.9%
No car or van10.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Chailey, Barcombe & HamseyLewes5,2042,0849621.8%72.4%6.1%
NewickLewes2,4461,04331429.2%78.1%6.3%
WivelsfieldLewes2,9631,16927515.4%77.1%4.9%
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners HillMid Sussex6,8572,6059621.1%68.1%6.9%
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead SouthMid Sussex2,7621,12560023.3%81.3%6.8%
Copthorne & WorthMid Sussex5,0111,97845122.7%83.2%7.4%
Crawley DownMid Sussex6,3342,60856726.2%83.9%7.9%
East Grinstead AshplatsMid Sussex5,9782,4391,79217.1%69.1%11.0%
East Grinstead BaldwinsMid Sussex3,2891,3704,17120.7%79.2%10.7%
East Grinstead HerontyeMid Sussex4,3351,8391,73727.0%81.3%14.2%
East Grinstead ImberhorneMid Sussex6,5372,6791,69924.0%78.4%11.3%
East Grinstead TownMid Sussex6,6903,12856318.4%57.6%20.4%
Handcross & Pease PottageMid Sussex3,0871,29220612.5%64.1%7.5%
Lindfield Rural & High WealdMid Sussex7,5073,02413423.4%81.2%5.8%
BuxtedWealden3,8921,56518429.0%79.8%7.0%
Danehill & FletchingWealden3,8861,5865825.0%80.7%4.7%
Forest RowWealden4,1351,74263624.8%72.3%10.0%
MaresfieldWealden3,6591,52113931.4%81.6%6.2%
Uckfield EastWealden3,2251,3962,43321.1%72.1%12.8%
Uckfield New TownWealden5,7472,5702,31724.0%75.5%14.3%
Uckfield NorthWealden3,1311,3421,39020.0%64.5%17.4%
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little HorstedWealden3,1521,22725317.6%76.1%5.6%
22 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0