1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Easington
Westminster constituency · E14001211

Easington: wards and councils

The Easington constituency (North East) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: County Durham (10). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 72,786 residents in 33,084 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+20.5%
Homes owned59.3%
No car or van29.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackhalls & HesledensCounty Durham4,7782,36066326.9%60.2%29.5%
Castle Eden & PassfieldCounty Durham6,2392,79022623.5%72.2%18.0%
Dalton & DawdonCounty Durham10,8364,6982,43819.6%56.5%32.8%
Easington & ShottonCounty Durham16,6147,64230619.7%60.2%25.6%
Horden & Dene HouseCounty Durham10,7215,1581,64922.1%52.6%36.4%
MurtonCounty Durham10,4914,84271819.5%59.9%26.5%
PeterleeCounty Durham12,5975,4703,08016.0%51.7%33.6%
SeahamCounty Durham11,4345,1551,00621.2%67.9%24.1%
Thornley & Wheatley HillCounty Durham5,6902,61154021.1%61.1%24.9%
Trimdon & WingateCounty Durham11,4435,11443018.9%61.2%23.6%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0