1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Earley and Woodley
Westminster constituency · E14001210

Earley and Woodley: wards and councils

The Earley and Woodley constituency (South East) covers 12 council wards in 2 council areas: Wokingham (9), Reading (3). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,208 residents in 35,284 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+14.7%
Homes owned69.1%
No car or van13.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ChurchReading12,1614,2104,71711.9%46.2%23.8%
RedlandsReading14,7144,5937,6027.3%34.5%37.7%
WhitleyReading11,5084,5122,15510.5%43.9%22.9%
Bulmershe & CoronationWokingham8,7443,4423,00322.4%81.7%11.7%
HawkedonWokingham10,7294,2833,57912.0%74.7%7.6%
HillsideWokingham12,5394,2893,41416.9%82.1%8.8%
LoddonWokingham9,2323,5923,28913.2%79.1%8.4%
Maiden Erlegh & WhitegatesWokingham9,3763,2782,87416.0%78.6%10.8%
ShinfieldWokingham9,0503,3411,43010.1%66.5%8.9%
South LakeWokingham10,8694,3374,16419.9%75.9%14.3%
Spencers Wood & SwallowfieldWokingham10,6474,21640814.1%74.5%5.2%
ThamesWokingham8,8573,49629923.0%79.2%7.4%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0