1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Doncaster Central
Westminster constituency · E14001198

Doncaster Central: wards and councils

The Doncaster Central constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: Doncaster (8). The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 112,141 residents in 49,026 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+18.3%
Homes owned58.8%
No car or van27.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ArmthorpeDoncaster14,1626,2161,20121.3%67.2%20.5%
Balby SouthDoncaster9,3914,1502,16220.6%58.0%30.1%
BessacarrDoncaster14,9616,5872,65024.2%69.6%19.6%
Edenthorpe & Kirk SandallDoncaster10,1534,4901,88421.7%77.4%16.2%
Hexthorpe & Balby NorthDoncaster12,2445,3452,27911.7%40.1%42.1%
Tickhill & WadsworthDoncaster11,1834,86117624.5%77.7%10.7%
TownDoncaster22,2639,9363,61711.8%40.8%41.6%
Wheatley Hills & IntakeDoncaster17,7847,4411,88116.8%56.5%29.0%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0