1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Didcot and Wantage
Westminster constituency · E14001197

Didcot and Wantage: wards and councils

The Didcot and Wantage constituency (South East) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Vale of White Horse (10), South Oxfordshire (6). The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 106,220 residents in 44,054 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+17.6%
Homes owned68.1%
No car or van11.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
CholseySouth Oxfordshire9,2783,72014121.4%72.7%7.9%
Didcot North EastSouth Oxfordshire10,4614,4351,9968.7%63.8%11.5%
Didcot SouthSouth Oxfordshire13,2315,3654,58214.0%64.7%16.8%
Didcot WestSouth Oxfordshire8,4933,3134,25211.8%60.3%13.6%
Sandford & the WittenhamsSouth Oxfordshire3,9291,6127923.3%77.5%7.9%
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire8,4543,7032,18521.5%65.1%16.0%
Blewbury & HarwellVale of White Horse9,2403,70824516.2%71.5%8.8%
DraytonVale of White Horse3,7691,53927518.2%73.4%8.6%
Grove NorthVale of White Horse6,4982,69795716.2%72.1%9.9%
HendredsVale of White Horse3,3431,3666617.7%62.3%6.0%
RidgewayVale of White Horse3,1391,3465225.2%73.1%9.6%
StanfordVale of White Horse3,8331,5967822.9%71.5%5.8%
Steventon & the HanneysVale of White Horse4,2071,74014920.8%72.1%8.6%
Sutton CourtenayVale of White Horse3,4051,36828918.4%71.7%8.9%
Wantage & Grove BrookVale of White Horse7,7293,3352,02221.7%69.8%12.8%
Wantage CharltonVale of White Horse7,2113,21165021.4%64.3%17.1%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0