1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Derby South
Westminster constituency · E14001194

Derby South: wards and councils

The Derby South constituency (East Midlands) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: City of Derby (9). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 79,193 residents in 31,816 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+16.4%
Homes owned59.5%
No car or van24.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AbbeyCity of Derby12,8515,7045,30512.0%34.2%40.2%
Alvaston NorthCity of Derby16,8067,4312,39014.6%49.5%30.2%
Alvaston SouthCity of Derby14,4445,8634,51517.7%61.8%24.6%
ArboretumCity of Derby17,0496,3326,9298.3%30.5%49.6%
BlagreavesCity of Derby14,9975,7814,10920.6%71.8%18.3%
Chellaston & Shelton LockCity of Derby15,7696,5623,09818.2%70.6%15.9%
DarleyCity of Derby16,8337,4922,89715.3%42.6%35.8%
NormantonCity of Derby22,7926,8199,3297.8%44.8%38.7%
Sinfin & OsmastonCity of Derby17,1776,1792,50011.7%45.9%30.3%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0