1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Dagenham and Rainham
Westminster constituency · E14001189

Dagenham and Rainham: wards and councils

The Dagenham and Rainham constituency (London) covers 15 council wards in 2 council areas: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (10), London Borough of Havering (5). 6 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,480 residents in 35,405 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+13.0%
Homes owned58.8%
No car or van26.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AlibonLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham10,0313,3876,9929.3%47.0%32.6%
BeamLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham8,6102,7873,1069.7%48.0%33.4%
Chadwell HeathLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham14,0864,9133,98812.0%48.8%31.1%
Eastbrook & Rush GreenLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham8,6493,0232,56613.9%60.5%26.1%
GoresbrookLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham13,0704,5268,12410.3%39.2%34.5%
HeathLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham8,9943,2548,3229.4%40.3%37.5%
ParsloesLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham15,2515,3427,0799.6%43.7%33.7%
ValenceLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham15,4815,28810,2659.2%43.2%31.3%
VillageLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham12,5404,5305,60710.1%38.0%36.1%
WhaleboneLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham13,7064,4498,0987.5%53.8%26.5%
Beam ParkLondon Borough of Havering4,8831,8162,39910.2%47.7%27.3%
Elm ParkLondon Borough of Havering16,6466,4384,03818.0%73.5%21.7%
HactonLondon Borough of Havering8,4893,3584,71422.3%83.0%16.3%
Rainham & WenningtonLondon Borough of Havering13,5675,11981517.5%72.4%20.7%
South HornchurchLondon Borough of Havering10,8853,9893,68515.8%73.2%19.7%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0