1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Corby and East Northamptonshire
Westminster constituency · E14001179

Corby and East Northamptonshire: wards and councils

The Corby and East Northamptonshire constituency (East Midlands) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: North Northamptonshire (9). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,086 residents in 39,660 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+17.7%
Homes owned66.7%
No car or van13.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Corby WestNorth Northamptonshire13,7455,6422,80417.3%59.6%23.7%
Gretton & WeldonNorth Northamptonshire7,7673,02628410.9%75.6%5.5%
IrthlingboroughNorth Northamptonshire9,3113,95679017.5%65.5%13.3%
KingswoodNorth Northamptonshire16,6016,6144,47114.5%50.7%28.9%
Lloyds & Corby VillageNorth Northamptonshire13,3185,5291,34114.0%51.3%28.2%
OakleyNorth Northamptonshire18,6716,8383,52410.9%67.9%10.9%
OundleNorth Northamptonshire14,9216,1447124.6%69.3%9.0%
RaundsNorth Northamptonshire14,3095,99330322.1%74.6%10.2%
ThrapstonNorth Northamptonshire15,3556,4887521.9%71.0%8.2%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0