1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. City of Durham
Westminster constituency · E14001173

City of Durham: wards and councils

The City of Durham constituency (North East) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: County Durham (12). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 85,958 residents in 34,418 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+18.8%
Homes owned62.4%
No car or van24.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BelmontCounty Durham10,7345,0471,56826.9%69.5%24.3%
BrandonCounty Durham12,1245,67736619.4%56.9%25.5%
DeernessCounty Durham11,3255,26619920.1%59.8%23.8%
Easington & ShottonCounty Durham16,6147,64230619.7%60.2%25.6%
Elvet, Gilesgate & ShincliffeCounty Durham18,4694,8399909.6%39.6%37.0%
Framwellgate & Newton HallCounty Durham13,9175,99499524.0%73.2%19.9%
Langley & EshCounty Durham4,8312,21336920.9%64.8%20.7%
Lumley & West RaintonCounty Durham9,6004,39539024.7%67.1%20.4%
Neville's CrossCounty Durham9,9593,2551,36814.2%73.2%15.4%
Pittington & SherburnCounty Durham4,5992,12734623.8%68.5%17.9%
Sacriston & Witton GilbertCounty Durham10,1684,60240520.3%63.1%21.5%
Willington & HunwickCounty Durham9,2364,10232421.5%63.1%22.7%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0